Award-winning news coverage from KJZZ

A list of journalism awards won by the KJZZ station and staff.

 

2012 Awards
National Headliner Awards
-- Broadcast Radio Networks and Syndicates - Feature and Human Interest Story, Michel Marizco and Alisa Barba, The Drug War and Cartels Lead to an Exodus in Northern Mexico, second place

Phoenix New Times
-- Best News Radio Station, KJZZ
-- Best Blues/Jazz Radio Station, KJZZ

 

2011 Awards
Society of Professional Journalists, Phoenix Chapter
-- Order of the Silver Key, Terry Ward for 25 years of broadcast excellence

Associated Press Television Radio Association
-- News Writing Award - Large Market, Peter O'Dowd, Death Train
-- News Writing Award - Large Market, Peter O'Dowd, Fight to Save Home Ends in Heartache

Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Region 3 Award
-- Continuing coverage, SB 1070
-- Writing, Paul Atkinson, Phoenix neighborhood crime drop
-- Writing, Paul Atkinson, bark beetles

Public Radio News Director Inc.
-- Continuing Coverage Award, SB 1070
-- Public Affairs Award, Here and Now, Arizona's Fiscal Nightmare
-- News Feature Award, Peter O'Dowd, Death Train, first place
-- News Feature Award, Peter O'Dowd, Fight to Save Home Ends in Heartache, second place
-- Breaking News Award, Marcos Najera, arrests of SB 1070 protestors, second place

Phoenix New Times
-- Best News Radio Station, KJZZ
-- Best Blues/Jazz Radio Station, KJZZ

2010 Awards
Society of Professional Journalists, Phoenix Chapter
-- Order of the Silver Key, Dennis Lambert for 25 years of broadcast excellence

Phoenix Magazine "Best of the Valley"
-- Best Radio Station, KJZZ
-- Best Radio DJ/PM Team, Blaise Lantana

2009 Awards
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
-- Community Impact Award, KJZZ/KBAQ My Source campaign

Phoenix New Times
-- Best News Radio Station, KJZZ
-- Best Radio Talk Show Host, Steve Goldstein

 
Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Region 3 Award
-- Sports reporting, A 60-something college tennis champ
-- Writing, Foreclosures and Disclosures

2008 Awards
Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Region 3 Award
-- Hard News Feature, Man isolated with deadly TB strain

Arizona Capitol Times Best of the Capitol News Coverage Award
-- Mark Brodie, Dennis Lambert, et. al.

Ranking Arizona, the Best of Arizona Business
-- Chose KJZZ as one of Arizona's top three radio stations

 

 2007 Awards
Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Region 3 Award
-- Feature Reporting, Biosphere 2 - 15 years later
-- Use of Sound, Oh Say, Can You Sing?

Ranking Arizona, the Best of Arizona Business
-- Chose KJZZ as one of Arizona's top three radio stations

 

2006 Awards
Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Region 3 Award
-- Feature Reporting, Mark Moran, The Hyzdu Diaries: the life and times of a career minor leaguer
-- Sports Reporting, Mark Moran, The Hyzdu Diaries: the life and times of a career minor leaguer

2005 Awards
Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Region 3 Award
-- Feature Reporting, Rocking in the key of Nintendo
-- Sports Reporting, Chinese National Baseball Team

Arizona Associated Press
-- Sports Reporting, first place, Mark Moran, The Hyzdu Diaries: the life and times of a career minor leaguer
-- Public Service, first place, Steve Goldstein, rubbernecking
-- Use of Sound, first place, Dennis Lambert and Abigail Beshkin, Wings over Willcox
-- Enterprise, first place, Mark Brodie, Flipping Out
-- Enterprise, second place, Steve Goldstein, The CSI Effect
-- Light Feature, second place, Rene Gutel, The thing, mystery of the desert, solved!
-- Serious Feature, third place, Rene Gutel, Heatwave Hits Homeless Hard

2004 Awards
Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Region 3 Award
-- Sports Reporting, Diamondbacks Autograph Policy a Sign of the Times?
-- Use of Sound, Eating against time: goats clear deadly fire fuel

2003 Awards
Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Region 3 Award
-- Sports reporting, Steve Goldstein and Mark Brodie, Who's Selling?
-- Use of Sound, Lambert/Beshkin

Arizona Associated Press
-- Newswriting, Ramsey, first place
-- Enterprise, Ramsey, first place
-- Public Service, Beshkin, first place
-- Serious Feature, Moran, first place
-- Use of Sound, Ramsey, first place
-- Public Service, Lambert, second place
-- Serious Feature, Moran, second place
-- Sports Reporting, Brodie/Goldstein, second place
-- Series, Beshkin, third place

2002 Awards
Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Region 3 Award
-- Feature Reporting, Mark Moran

Arizona Associated Press
-- Reporter of the Year, Ramsey
-- Light Feature, Goldstein, first place
-- Newswriting, Ramsey, first place
-- Public Service, Parets, first place
-- Use of Sound, Chesrown, first place
-- Serious Feature, Moran, first place
-- Light Feature, Parets, second place
-- Sports Reporting, Ramsey, second place
-- Use of Sound, Ramsey, second place
-- Enterprise, Parets, second place
-- Series, Ward, second place
-- Serious Feature, Ramsey, second place
-- Light Feature, Chesrown, third place
-- Serious Feature, Goldstein, third place

2001 Awards
Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Region 3 Award
-- Feature Reporting, Mark Moran

Arizona Associated Press
-- Reporter of the Year Runner-Up, Chesrown
-- Sports Reporting, Moran, first place
-- Enterprise, Ramsey, first place
-- Light Feature, Parets, first place
-- Public Service, Chesrown, first place
-- Serious Feature, Ward, first place
-- Use of Sound, Moran, fisrt place
-- Newswriting, Ramsey, first place
-- Sports Reporting, Goldstein, second place
-- Enterprise, Ward, second place
-- Light Feature, Chesrown, second place
-- Serious Feature, Parets, second place
-- Use of Sound, Chesrown, second place
-- Enterprise, Ward, third place
-- Light Feature, Ward, third place
-- Serious Feature, Goldstein, third place
-- Use of Sound, Chesworn, third place

2000 Awards
Arizona Associated Press
-- Best Newscast, newsroom, first place
-- Public Service, Ward, first place
-- Serious Feature, Moran, first place
-- Sports Reporting, Parets, first place
-- Public Serivce, Ward, second place
-- Serious Feature, Chesrown, second place
-- Enterprise, Candella/Cherown/Lambert/Ward/Ramsey/Kinkel, second place
-- Series, Moran/Chesrown/Lambert/Ward/Ramsey, second place
-- Series, Lambert, third palce

1999 Awards
Arizona Associated Press
-- Use of Sound, Chesrown, first place
-- Serious Feature, Moran, first place
-- Serious Feature, Carlson, second place
-- Enterprise, Chesrown, second place
-- Sports Reporting, Ramsey, second place
-- Light Feature, Carlson, second place
-- Light Feature, Chesrown, second place
-- Use of Sound, Carlson, third place
-- Use of Sound, Ward, third place
-- Serious Feature, Ward, third place
-- Enterprise, Ramsey, third place

1998 Awards
Arizona Associated Press
-- Light Feature, Barr, first place
-- Sports Reporting, Lambert, first place
-- Serious Feature, Ward, first place
-- Serious Feature, Ward, second place
-- Use of Sound, Ward, second place
-- Sports Reporting, Ramsey, second place
-- Public Service, Ramsey, second place
-- Light Feature, Lambert, third place
-- Team Coverage, Lambert/Ramsey/Carlson/Ward/Parets, third place
-- Public Service, Candella, third palce
-- Use of Sound, Atkinson, third place

1997 Awards
Arizona Associated Press
-- Public Service, Ramsey, first place
-- Use of Sound, Candella, first place
-- Enterprise, Carlson, first place
-- Light Feature, Candella, first place
-- Serious Feature, Ward, first place
-- General News, Candella, first place
-- Public Service, Ward, second place
-- Newswriting, CAndella, second place
-- Use of Sound, Candella, second place
-- Serious Feature, Carlson, second place
-- Sports Reporting, Ramsey, third place
-- Enterprise, Candella, third place
-- General News, Ramsey, third place

1996 Awards
Arizona Associated Press
-- Public Service, Urias, first place
-- Sports Reporting, Ward, first place
-- Use of Sound, Ramsey, first place
-- Light Feature, Carlson, first place
-- Serious Feature, Ramsey, first place
-- General News, Carlson, first place
-- Newswriting, Ramsey, Division I first place
-- Enterprise, Carlson, Division I first place
-- Best Newscast, Ward, second place
-- Public Service, Urias, second place
-- Sports Reporting, Carlson, second place
-- Light Feature, Ward, second place
-- General News, Ramsey, second place
-- Public Service, Urias, third place
-- Sports Reporting, Ramsey, third place
-- Use of Sound, Carlson, third place
-- Enterprise, Carlson, third place
-- General News, Calrson, third place
-- Light Feature, Ward, Division I third place

1995 Awards
Arizona Associated Press
-- Public Service, Urias, first place
-- Light Feature, Urias, first place
-- Serious Feature, Ward, first place
-- Sports Reporting, Carlson, first place
-- General News, Carlson, first place
-- Serious Feature, Division I, Ward, first place
-- Public Service, Urias, second place
-- Enterprise Reporting, Carlson, second place
-- Light Feature, Ward, second place
-- Sports Reporting, Ramsey, second place
-- General News, Shadley, second place
-- Use of Sound, Ward, third place
-- Enterprise Reporting, Ramsey, third place
-- Sports Reporting, Ramsey, third place

1994 Awards
Arizona Associated Press
-- Best Newscast, Ward, first place
-- General News, Carlson, first place
-- Serious Feature, Carlson, first place
-- Light Feature, Shadley, first place
-- Enterprise, Carlson, first place
-- Use of Sound, Ramsey, first place
-- Sports Reporting, Carlson, first place
-- Public Service, Urias, first place
-- General News, Ramsey, second place
-- Serious Feature, Ward, second place
-- Light Feature, Carlson, second place
-- Enterprise, Ramsey, second place
-- Use of Sound, Shadley, second place
-- Sports Reporting, Ward, second place
-- Public Service, Ramsey, second place
-- General News, Ramsey, third place
-- Serious Feature, Carlson, third place
-- Light Feature, Ramsey, third place
-- Enterprise, Urias, third place
-- Sports Reporting, Ramsey, third place
-- Public Service, Urias, third place

1993 Awards
Arizona Press Club
-- Investigative Reporting, Carlson, first place
-- Feature, Ward, first place
-- Sports Reporting, Shadley, first place
-- General News, Ramsey/Carlson/Shadley, second place
-- Sports Reporting, Ward, second place
-- Best Local Newscast, third place
-- General News, Carlson, third place
-- Feature, Shadley, third place
-- Sports Reporting, Shadley, third place

Arizona Assocaited Press
(KJZZ won 18 of the 23 awards presented in our division)
-- Best Newscast, Ramsey/Shadley, first place
-- General News, Carlson, first place
-- Spot News, Ward, first place
-- Serious Feature, Ward, first place
-- Light Feature, Carlson, first place
-- Enterprise, Ward, first place
-- Public Service, Urias, first place
-- Spot News, Carlson, second place
-- Serious Feature, Ward, second place
-- Light Feature, Urias, second place
-- Sports Reporting, Shadley, second place
-- Public Service, Ward, second place
-- General News, Ramsey/Carlson/Shadley, third place
-- Spot News, Shadley, third place
-- Serious Feature, Carlson, third place
-- Enterprise, Carlson, third place
-- Sports Reporting, Ward, third place
-- Public Service, Urias, third place

1992 Awards
Arizona Press Club
-- Feature Coverage, Shadley, first place
-- Best Local Newscast Short, Ward, second place
-- Best Local Newscast Long, Ramsey/Carlson, second place
-- General News Coverage, Carlson, second place
-- Investigative or Documentary, Carlson, second place
-- General News Coverage, Carlson, third place
-- Feature Coverage, Carlson, third place
-- Sports Coverage, Ward, third place
-- Investigative or Documentary, Carlson, third place

Arizona Associated Press
-- General News, Carlson, first place
-- Serious Feature, Carlson, first place
-- Use of Sound, Ramsey, first place
-- Public Service, Ward, first place
-- General News, Carlson, second place
-- Enterprise, Ramsey, second place
-- Best Newscast, Ramsey/Powers/Force, third place
-- General News, Carlson, third place
-- Use of Sound, Carlson, third place

1990 Awards
Arizona Press Club
-- General News Coverage, Carlson, first place
-- Feature Coverage, Carlson, first place
-- Sports Coverage, Carlson, first place
-- General News Coverage, Carlson, second place
-- Best Radio Local Newscast, Ramsey/Carlson, thrid place
-- Feature Coverage, Ramsey, third place

Arizona Associated Press
-- General News, Helm/Carlson/Ramsey/Shadley, first place
-- Light Feature, Carlson, first place
-- Enterprise Reporting, Ramsey, first place
-- Use of Sound, Carlson, first place
-- Sports, Carlson, first place
-- General News, Carlson, second place (2)
-- Serious Feature, Ramsey, second place
-- Serious Feature, Ward, third place
-- Use of Sound, Ramsey, third place
-- Sports, Carlson, third place

1989 Awards
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
--Silver Award, Henning, Local News

Arizona Press Club
-- Best Newscast, Ramsey, first place
-- General News Coverage, Helm, first place
-- Investigative or Documentary Coverage, Carlson, second place
-- Feature, Carlson, second place
-- Best Newscast, Ward, third place

Arizona Associated Press
-- Sports Reporting, Carlson, first place
-- Enterprise Reporting, Carlson, second place
-- General News, Carlson, second place
-- Serious Feature, Carlson, second place
-- Sports Reporting, Carlson, third place
-- General News, Ramsey, third place
-- Serious Feature, Ramsey, third place
-- Best Use of Sound, Ramsey, third place

1988 Awards
Corporation for Public Broadcasting, First Place, Local News, Spot News Coverage

National Mental Health Association, Local Radio Programming, first place

Planned Parenthood Association, Maggie Award for radio broadcast programs, first place (2)

United Blood Services Community Services Awards

Arizona Press Club
-- Feature Coverage, Rackham, first place
-- Investigative or Documentary Coverage, Carlson, second place
-- Sports Coverage, Carlson, second place

Arizona Associated Press
-- Documentary, Rackham, first place
-- General News, Carlson, first place
-- Investigative Reporting, Carlson, first place
-- Sports Reporting, Ramsey, first place
-- Long Feature, Ramsey, first place
-- Sports Reporting, Henning, second place
-- Investigative Reporting, Carlson, second place
-- General News, Carlson, second place
-- General News, newsroom, third place
-- Long Feature, Carlson, third place
-- Long Feature, Ramsey, third place

1987 Awards
Arizona Education Association School Bell Awards

United Blood Services Community Services Awards

Arizona Press Club
-- Feature Coverage Short Form, first place
-- Sports Coverage, first place
-- Spot News, third place

1986 Awards
Arizona Press Club
-- Investigative Reporting, third place
-- General News Coverage, third place
-- Sports Coverage, third place

1985 Awards
United Press International
-- National, Outstanding Documentary, first place
-- Pacific Region, Outstanding Documentary, first place

Arizona Press Club
-- General News Coverage, first place
-- Newswriting, first place
-- Short Feature, second place
-- Sports Coverage, third place

1984 Awards
Western Educational Society of Telecommunicators awards

Arizona Press Club
-- Newswriting, first place
-- Short Feature, first place
-- Short Feature, second place
-- Sports Coverage, third place

1983 Awards
Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Honorable Mention, Radio Program

Arizona Press Club
-- General News Coverage, first place
-- Feature Coverage Short Form, first place
-- Feature Coverage Long Form, first place
-- General News Coverage, second place
-- Investigative Reporting, second place
-- General News Coverage, third place
-- Feature Coverage Long Form, third place

1980 Awards
Arizona Education Association School Bell Awards

1977 Awards
Arizona Education Association School Bell Awards
Western Educational Society of Telecommunicators awards

1976 Awards
Western Educational Society of Telecommunicators awards (regional)